Income Tax Payers in India

Taxpayers in India

Taxpayers in India

The Income Tax Department has recently released the statistics on total taxpayers in India. As per the data released by the Government – there were 6,68,09,129 persons or entities that filed an income tax return in FY2017-18 (AY2018-19) against 8,45,14,539 persons/entities registered for income tax efiling.

Tax Return Filed by Type

The following table shows the number of returns filed in each of the financial year with break-up of income tax return filed by type. The reduction in total number of tax returns filed in FY2018-19 is on account of the changes to the Income Tax rules which prohibited filing of returns pertaining to FY2017-18 or FY2016-17 in FY2018-19.

ITR Return TypeFY 2016-17FY 2017-18FY 2018-19
ITR-12,14,55,5152,90,67,0293,17,00,240
ITR-2 (Till AY 2016-17)21,89,0653,76,94843,752
ITR-2 (From AY 2017-18)46,55,17747,77,808
ITR-2A (For AY 2015-16 & 2016-17)16,72,7593,13,9345,460
ITR-3 (Till AY 2016-17)9,66,8231,75,8969,584
ITR-3 (From AY 2017-18)99,08,9341,25,11,740
ITR-4S (Till AY 2016-17)1,18,57,70944,95,32777,283
ITR-4 (Till AY 2016-17)1,23,90,87129,85,9951,21,011
ITR-4 (From AY 2017-18)1,27,61,5511,47,73,246
ITR-512,61,92215,12,49615,57,596
ITR-68,01,1159,38,6209,62,573
ITR-72,72,2582,82,9972,68,836
Total5,28,68,0376,74,74,9046,68,09,129

Number of Income Tax Filers in India

The Income Tax Department divides income tax filers into Ranges based on the total income of tax filer.

Range 1 = Income upto Rs.5 lakhs

Range 2 = Income between Rs.5 lakhs and Rs.10 lakhs

Range 3 = Income between Rs.10 lakhs and Rs.20 lakhs

Range 4 = Income between Rs.20 lakhs and Rs.50 lakhs

Range 5 = Income between Rs.50 lakhs and Rs. 1 crore

Range 6 = Income above Rs. 1 crore

Based on the above, the number of income tax filers in India are as follows:

CategoryRange 1Range 2Range 3Range 4Range 5Range 6
Association Of Persons1,77,9404,9742,8241,8829341,766
Body Of Individuals5,644215102603859
Company6,99,18040,50440,37645,52827,61854,523
Firm11,27,00284,48157,69844,61820,68218,152
Government298225
Hindu Un-divided Family9,74,3931,48,05443,17412,6062,5791,344
Artificial Juridical Person9,3622241339853161
Local Authority3,2194438341881
Individual4,58,52,4701,02,69,39629,66,22211,16,7712,05,7041,02,637
Trust2,59,5024,4781,9111,3305881,443
Total4,91,09,0101,05,52,37231,12,48012,22,9272,58,2141,80,171

Hence, there are nearly 5 lakh taxpayers with income less than Rs.5 lakhs in India.

State-wise Income Tax Filers

The top state with the highest number of Income Tax filers in the country was Maharashtra, followed by Gujarath, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal occupying the top five places. Mizoram had the lowest number of tax filers at  2938.

MAHARASHTRA10686533
GUJARAT6604451
UTTAR PRADESH6072493
TAMILNADU4537303
WEST BENGAL4229356
RAJASTHAN4128911
KARNATAKA3919473
DELHI (UT)3643349
PUNJAB3067644
MADHYA PRADESH2635445
HARYANA2481249
TELANGANA2259002
ANDHRA PRADESH2210878
KERALA1718799
BIHAR1708091
JHARKHAND1116353
ORISSA1112074
CHHATTISGARH1065714
ASSAM847417
UTTARAKHAND781893
HIMACHAL PRADESH525045
JAMMU & KASHMIR459613
CHANDIGARH (UT)272594
GOA232948
PONDICHERRY (UT)97833
TRIPURA86334
MANIPUR52700
FROM STATES OUTSIDE INDIA49892
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (UT)40818
MEGHALAYA37465
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI (UT)35970
ARUNACHAL PRADESH23065
DAMAN & DIU (UT)21839
NAGALAND21318
SIKKIM16682
LAKSHADWEEP (UT)4647
MIZORAM2938

Mode of Income Tax Filing

The income tax department offers both online and offline modes for income tax filing. However, eFiling of income tax return had the best growth and was more preferred by taxpayers.

ITRAY 2017-18AY 2018-19Increase(%)
ITR-1 Offline1,24,45,4101,40,29,76312.73
ITR-1 Online1,26,01,2601,71,37,19436
ITR-1 Sub Total2,50,46,6703,11,66,95724.44
ITR-246,55,17746,12,120-0.92
ITR-399,08,9341,21,49,20522.61
ITR-4 Offline90,02,86796,91,8497.65
ITR-4 Online37,58,68446,84,05324.62
ITR 4 Sub Total1,27,61,5511,43,75,90212.65
ITR-513,15,36015,03,18514.28
ITR-68,19,0638,92,1038.92
ITR-72,23,5492,40,1147.41
Total5,47,30,3046,49,39,58618.65

Number of People Not Filing Income Tax Return

As on 31/3/2019 there were nearly 8.45 crore taxpayers registered for Income Tax eFiling on the Income Tax portal. However,

No of Registered Users as on 31/03/2019 8,45,14,539

Post by IndiaFilings

IndiaFilings.com is committed to helping entrepreneurs and small business owners start, manage and grow their business with peace of mind at an affordable price. Our aim is to educate the entrepreneur on the legal and regulatory requirements and be a partner throughout the entire business life cycle, offering support to the company at every stage to make sure they are compliant and continually growing.